90 Day Challenge – Day 57

Day 57

I detested today’s workout. In fact, I detest exercising. I am not enjoying this right now.

Today was almost exactly like a HIIT cardio day, but with worse workouts and more reps. I just don’t feel like doing this any more.

But, there’s only 2 weeks left of my DietBet and a little over 30 days left of this challenge. So, I plan on kicking this in the butt. Cause I’ve made it this far. The only thing that sounds worse than keeping it up is quitting. So.

Anyway. I missed yesterday, so I’m a day behind. I can’t decide if I should just move the schedule a day off, or if I should skip a cardio workout to get back on schedule. Or even do cardio in the morning, strength in the evening. Or maybe this strength workout is enough cardio-y that it doesn’t matter too much.

OK, off to do something I actually enjoy.

Cheers xx

90 Day Challenge – Day 52

Day 52

Today kicked me so hard. I felt very unwell after the workout, for quite some time. I think part ( a lot) of the problem was a lack of food before beginning the workout. But I’m feeling much better now, even though I know I’m going to be sore tomorrow.

Those elevated mountain climbers are dang hard. My abs are NOT used to that.

Good news is, today I got my feet up for the elevated push-ups. I only did three before having to modify, and they were not complete push-ups by any means. But, in general, I’m getting a lot better at push-ups and I find that really exciting. Basically I’ve never been able to do push-ups.

Anyway, hope you all are doing well.

Cheers xx

90 Day Challenge – Day 51

Day 51

Oh Cardio. My frenemy. Today we were supposed to focus on ONE item for HIIT and do it the whole work-out. I thought, I know, I’ll do mountain climbers since I’m bad at those and then it will help me and give me a kick-ass workout.

Well, no, not a good idea. I did mountain climbers for the first minute. And then I did stairs for the rest of it. I plan to take the elevator at work tomorrow.

Here is how I’m feeling about cardio today:

Tell me, how do you feel?  Disgruntled. Bored. Sore. Unproductive. Sweaty. Like I have to wash my hair AGAIN.

Ugh.

Oh well. I know it IS doing SOMETHING. It’s just happening very slowly.

Cheers xx

90 Day Challenge – Day 50

Day 50

What? I haven’t checked in here since the FitTest?

OK, well, fear not. That doesn’t mean I haven’t been working out. Cause I have. I’m all up to date.

What I haven’t been doing is eating very well, which doesn’t bode well for my current diet bet. But Surprisingly I’m not too far off track. Today is the day I return to counting my calories and eating well.

Today was also the “doozy” workout, with inclines.

First was bent over rows, which are super hard. I started with five pound weights, but had to go to threes for the second and third rounds.

I quite liked the elevated lunges. They’re a great workout, and kinda fun. At least for now, haha.

Third was declining pushups. No. That did not happen. I couldn’t even get into the right position, hands on the ground and feet on the chair. Whoops. I started out doing regular pushups, and the switched to knees halfway through. So at least I was doing something. I’ll get there. Maybe on the next time through the 90 day challenge.

The last item was inclined mountain climbers. If you’ve been here for a while, you know how much I just LOVE mountain climbers ¬†[/sarcasm]. The inclined ones basically are the same but with added work for abs. And my elbows are rug burnt from the chair I was leaning against. between this and elbow planks, I’m beginning to think my elbows are going to be in a permanent state of disrepair.

I haven’t noticed major changes in my measurements, even though I’ve lost a bit of weight. But my body just feels so different. My clothes feel different on my body. It’s weird. And I like it.

Hope you all are doing well!

Cheers xx